top of page
  • bretts273

The Best of the Best: HCC Award Winners 2023/2024

Here are the award winners from season 2023/2024


Now that all of the presentations across the club are over, here are all of the award winners.


Overall Club Awards

Senior Club Champion

Dylan Howard

Rita Pump Shield

1st XI Cricketer of the Year

Dylan Howard

Russell Hall Shield

Women’s Champion

Samantha Gemenis


Junior Club Champion

Will Elford

Ken Beavis Shield

Junior Special Achievement

Not awarded this season

Keith Barrett Shield

Senior Club Fielding Award

Luke Carter

Mick Tucker Shield

Best Club Person

Jo Harrison

John Ramsay Memorial Award

President’s Award

Glenn Arbuckle &

Brett Smith

Coach’s Award

Jamie Smith






Senior Team of the Year

1

Paul Perry (c)

515 runs @ 42.92

2

Cooper Sticht

323 runs @ 21.53

3

Alex Gemenis

500 runs @ 45.45

4

James Matthews

465 runs @ 33.21

5

Cam Saw (wk)

331 runs @ 33.10, 14 dismissals

6

Dylan Howard (vc)

308 runs @ 38.50, 23 wkts @ 19.70

7

Sam Batten

246 runs @ 27.33

8

James D'Alberto

172 runs @ 19.11, 25 wkts @ 20.56

9

Dylan Barker

132 runs @ 26.40, 22 wkts @ 15.00

10

Thomas Freeman

260 runs @ 18.57, 28 wkts @ 18.86

11

Brian Scholtz

240 runs @ 34.29, 25 wkts @ 9.04

12

Ben Hallikainen

194 runs @ 21.56, 19 wkts @ 18.42



Individual Performance Awards

Batting

Ben Morris

108 no vs Marcellin OC

Batting

Paul Perry

101 no vs Surrey Hills

Batting

Daniel Baynes

100 no vs North Balwyn

Bowling

Dylan Barker

7/17 vs Hawthorn

Bowling

Dylan Howard

7/44 vs Canterbury & 5/83 vs North Balwyn

Bowling

Brian Scholtz

5/5 vs Richmond City

Bowling

Thomas Freeman

5/9 vs Surrey Hills

Bowling

Ross Hodkinson

5/15 vs Ashwood

Bowling

Luke Carter

5/20 vs Richmond City

Bowling

Nathan Carr

5/30 vs Glen Iris

Bowling

Jake Cairns

5/115 vs Mont Albert

Hat-trick

Thomas Freeman

4/39 vs Deepdene Bears



Russell Hall Shield Voting (1st XI Cricketer of the Year)

 Round by Round

Round

Teams

Votes

1

Heathmont drew Bulleen

Abandoned

2

Heathmont tied with Old Carey

3 Delany, Tom; 2 Howard, Dylan; 1 Lawrence, Dale

3

Nth Balwyn def by Heathmont

3 Howard, Dylan; 2 Wynne, Trent; 1 Delany, Tom

4

Heathmont def by East Doncaster

3 Thirlwell, Tom; 2 Quinlan, Josh; 1 Lawrence, Dale

5

Canterbury def Heathmont

3 Howard, Dylan; 2 Lawrence, Dale; 1 Tie, Lachie

6

Heathmont def by Mont Albert

3 Cairns, Jake; 2 Baynes, Billy; 1 Douglas, Liam

7

Bulleen drew Heathmont

Abandoned

8

Glen Iris def Heathmont

3 Thirlwell, Tom; 2 Delany, Tom; 1 Grierson, Lucas

9

Heathmont def Nth Balwyn

3 Tie, Lachie; 2 Howard, Dylan; 1 Baynes, Billy

10

Mont Albert drew Heathmont

Abandoned

11

Old Carey def Heathmont

3 Howard, Dylan; 2 Delany, Tom; 1 Cairns, Jake

12

Heathmont def Canterbury

3 Howard, Dylan; 2 Grierson, Lucas; 1 Thirlwell, Tom

13

East Doncaster def Heathmont

3 Quinlan, Josh; 2 Baynes, Billy; 1 Grierson, Lucas

14

Heathmont def by Glen Iris

3 Howard, Dylan; 2 Cairns, Jake; 1 Tie, Lachie

 

Total Votes

Player

Total Votes

D.Howard

19

T.Delany

8

T.Thirlwell

7

J.Cairns

6

B.Baynes

5

L.Tie

5

J.Quinlan

5

D.Lawrence

4

L.Grierson

4

T.Wynne

2

L.Douglas

1

 Congratulations to Dylan Howard



36 views

Recent Posts

See All

Opmerkingen


bottom of page